Dawn of Warhammer 40,000: Firestorm Over Kaurava

The definitive Table Top conversion mod for Dawn of War.
It is currently Wed Jan 17, 2018 8:20 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Solution to the ''NoRange'' problem in the tooltips
PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2009 4:44 pm 
Sacrifice
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 3:56 am
Posts: 182
Hi, here i gonna explain the easy steps to solve this problem that too many with dow in another language have.

1- Go to C:\Program Files\THQ\Dawn of War - Dark Crusade\dow40k_DC\Locale

2-Now there, enter to the folder that say english and copy all the files in there

3-Finally paste the files in the folder with the language that you game are using and overwrite all. For example paste the files in the folder named spanish.

Ok now when you start your DC and if you go to the army painter you can see the units With the ''NoRange'' problem with his right name
I hope i can help with this and wrote well all the explanation

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Solution to the ''NoRange'' problem in the tooltips
PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2009 5:12 pm 
Civilian
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 4:06 pm
Posts: 14
Location: Italy
I had this problem,and i solved it thanks to Homer,great work in putting the solution of the problem,it will be very useful for a lot of people,good work! ;)

_________________
For the Emperooor!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Solution to the ''NoRange'' problem in the tooltips
PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2009 8:53 pm 
Cultist
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 5:43 pm
Posts: 371
Location: Sorguul Clan Warship, Medusa
SoldJack91 wrote:
I had this problem,and i solved it thanks to Homer,great work in putting the solution of the problem,it will be very useful for a lot of people,good work! ;)


I'm sorry but that is a long run-on sentence. Can't say I'm a whole lot better though...

And what exactly is this? Changing the language or wut? :?

_________________
I'm back... and I'm going to do my best to stay this time. ._.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Solution to the ''NoRange'' problem in the tooltips
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2009 4:01 am 
Infernal Tester
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 3:40 am
Posts: 642
Location: Sala Clause
Des Major wrote:
I'm sorry but that is a long run-on sentence. Can't say I'm a whole lot better though...
And what exactly is this? Changing the language or wut? :?



Not every one speaks English fluently or at all. :|

It is clearly stated it is part of the army painter and replaces the blank in the units column with the actual name of the unit.

Perhaps you skipped Des Colonel? :lol:

_________________
MOAR BECAUSE MOAR!
Tis The Season For ma Signature!
///M Proud owner.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Solution to the ''NoRange'' problem in the tooltips
PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2010 12:07 pm 
Civilian
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 12:06 pm
Posts: 1
What if it runs on english already? I have this norange problem for races, abilities, you name it and it runs on english :(


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group